state of florida, escambia county supervisor of elections official seal
An official government website Here's how you know
Official websites use .gov
A .gov website belongs to an official government organization in the United States.
Secure .gov websites use HTTPS
lock (lock icon ) or https:// means you’ve safely connected to the .gov website. Share sensitive information only on official, secure websites.
Robert D. Bender
Escambia County
Supervisor of Elections

ELECTED OFFICIALS IN ESCAMBIA COUNTY

(Updated 5/2023)

United States Senators

Rick Scott (Republican)
United States Senate
110 Hart Senate Office Bldg.
Washington, DC 20510
(202) 224-5274

221 Palafox Place, Suite 420
Pensacola, FL 32502
(850) 760-5151
https://www.rickscott.senate.gov/
Term expires 1/2025

Marco Rubio (Republican)
284 Russell Senate Office Bldg.
Washington, DC 20510
(202) 224-3041
Toll Free: (866) 630-7106

1 N. Palafox Street
Suite 159
Pensacola, FL 32502
(850) 433-2603
http://rubio.senate.gov/
Term expires 1/2027

Representative in Congress

District 1
Matt Gaetz (Republican)
2021 Rayburn House Office Bldg.
Washington, DC 20515
(850) 479-1183

805 E James Lee Blvd
Crestview, FL 32539

(850) 479-1183 
http://gaetz.house.gov/
Term expires 1/2027

Governor and Cabinet

Governor
Ron DeSantis (Republican)
Office of the Governor
The Capitol
400 S. Monroe St.
Tallahassee, FL 32399-0001
(850) 717-9337
http://www.flgov.com/
Term expires 1/2027

Lieutenant Governor
Jeanette Nunez (Republican)
Office of the Lt. Governor
The Capitol
400 S. Monroe St.
Tallahassee, FL 32399
(850) 488-7146
http://www.flgov.com/
Term expires 1/2027

Attorney General
Ashley Moody (Republican)
Office of Attorney General
The Capitol PL-01
Tallahassee, FL 32399-1050
(850) 414-3300
http://www.myfloridalegal.com/
Term expires 1/2027

Chief Financial Officer
Jimmy Patronis (Republican)
Office of Chief Financial Officer
200 East Gaines Street
Tallahassee, FL 32399-0301
(850) 413-3100
e-mail: [email protected]
http://www.fldfs.com
Term expires 1/2027

Commissioner of Agriculture & Consumer Services
Wilton Simpson (Republican)
Florida Department of Agriculture and Consumer Services
The Capitol
Plaza Level 10
400 S. Monroe Street
Tallahassee, FL 32399-0800
(850) 617-7700
e-mail: [email protected]
https://www.fdacs.gov/
Term expires 1/2027

Secretary of State (Appointed by Governor)
Cord Byrd 
(850) 245-6524
e-mail: [email protected]
https://dos.myflorida.com/

State Attorney

Ginger Bowden Madden (Republican)
P. O. Box 12726
Pensacola, FL 32591
Office: M. C. Blanchard Judicial Bldg.
190 Governmental Center
Pensacola, FL 32502
(850) 595-4200
osa1.org
Term expires 1/2025

Public Defender

Bruce A. Miller (Republican)
P. O. Box 12666
Pensacola. FL 32591-2666
Office: M. C. Blanchard Judicial Bldg.
190 Governmental Center, 1st Floor
Pensacola, FL 32502
(850) 595-4100
http://www.pdo1.org/
Term expires 1/2025

State Senators

District 1
Doug Broxson (Republican)
208 Senate Building
404 South Monroe Street
Tallahassee, FL 32399-1100
(850) 487-5001

District Office:
418 W Garden Street, Box #2
4th Floor, Room 403
Pensacola, FL 32502
Phone: (850) 595-1036
email: [email protected]
https://www.flsenate.gov/Senators/S1
Term expires 11/2024

State House of Representatives

District 1
Michelle Salzman (Republican)
1401 The Capitol
402 South Monroe Street
Tallahassee, FL 32399-1300
Phone: (850) 717-5001

District Office:
3212 S Hwy 95A
Cantonment, FL 32533
(850) 471-6024
Website
Term expires: 11/2024

District 2
Alex Andrade (Republican)
402 S. Monroe St.
Tallahassee, FL 32399-1300
(850) 717-5002

District Office:
226 S. Palafox, Suite 401B
Pensacola, FL 32502-4731
(850) 595-0467
Website
Term expires: 11/2024

Clerk of the Circuit Court

Pam Childers (Republican)
M. C. Blanchard Judicial Building
190 Governmental Center
Pensacola, FL 32502
P.O. Box 333
Pensacola, FL 32591-0333
(850) 595-4310
http://www.escambiaclerk.com
Term expires 1/2025

Sheriff

Chip Simmons (Republican)
P. O. Box 18770
Pensacola, FL 32523
Main Office: 1700 W. Leonard Street
Pensacola, FL 32501
(850) 436-9630
http://www.escambiaso.com/
Term expires 1/2025

Property Appraiser

Chris C. Jones (Democrat)
221 Palafox Place, Suite 300
Pensacola, FL 32502
(850) 434-2735
http://www.escpa.org/
Term expires 1/2025

Tax Collector

Scott Lunsford (Republican)
P. O. Box 1312
Pensacola, FL 32591-1312
Main Office: 213 Palafox Place
Pensacola, FL 32502
(850) 438-6500
e-mail: [email protected]
http://www.escambiataxcollector.com/
Term expires 1/2025

Supervisor of Elections

Robert Bender (Republican)
P. O. Box 12601
Pensacola, FL 32591-2601
Office: 213 Palafox Place, 2nd floor
Pensacola, FL 32502
(850) 595-3900
TDD (Hearing Impaired)
Phone (850) 595-3913
e-mail: [email protected]
https://EscambiaVotes.gov
Term expires 1/2025

Board of County Commissioners and County Administrator

221 Palafox Place, Suite 400
Pensacola, FL 32502
Mail: P. O. Box 1591
Pensacola, FL 32591-1591
http://www.myescambia.com/

District 1
Jeff Bergosh (Republican)
(850) 595-4910
e-mail: [email protected]
Term expires 11/2024

District 2
Mike Kohler (Republican)
(850) 595-4920
e-mail: [email protected]
Term expires 11/2026

District 3
Lumon May (Democrat)
(850) 595-4930
e-mail: [email protected]
Term expires 11/2024

District 4
Vacant
(850) 595-4940
e-mail: [email protected]
Term expires 11/2026

District 5
Steven Barry (Republican)
(850) 595-4950
e-mail: [email protected]
Term expires 11/2024

Emerald Coast Utilities Authority

9255 Sturdevant Street
Pensacola, FL 32514-0311
P. O. Box 15311
Pensacola, FL 32514
(850) 476-5110
http://www.ecua.fl.gov

District 1
Vicki Campbell (Republican)
(850) 449-1196
e-mail: [email protected]
Term expires 11/2024

District 2
Lois Benson (Republican)
(850) 221-4404
e-mail: [email protected] 
Term expires 11/2026

District 3
Larry Williams (Democrat) 
(850) 292-7139   
e-mail: [email protected]
Term expires 11/2024

District 4
Dale Perkins (Republican)
(850) 207-5826
e-mail: [email protected]
Term expires 11/2026

District 5
Kevin Stephens (Republican)
(850) 380-3431
e-mail: [email protected]
Term expires 11/2024

Circuit Court Judges (Nonpartisan)
First Judicial Circuit: Escambia, Okaloosa, Santa Rosa, and Walton Counties

First Judicial Circuit Court Judge information:  First Judicial Circuit Court Judges

County Court Judges – (Nonpartisan)

M. C. Blanchard Judicial Building
190 Governmental Center
Pensacola, FL 32502

Group 1
Scott Ritchie
(850) 595-4424
Term expires 1/2029

Group 2
Charles Young
(850) 595-4433
Term expires 1/2027

Group 3
Barry E. Dickson Jr.
(850) 595-4427
Term Expires 1/2029

Group 4
Kristina Lightel
(850) 595-4420
Term expires 1/2025

Group 5
Kerra A. Smith
(850) 595-4430
Term expires 1/2025

School Board Members – (Nonpartisan)

75 North Pace Blvd.
Pensacola, FL 32505
(850) 432-6121
http://www.escambia.k12.fl.us

District 1
Kevin Adams
(850) 469-6137
e-mail: [email protected]
Term expires 11/2026

District 2
Paul Fetsko
(850) 469-6153
e-mail: [email protected]
Term expires 11/2026

District 3
David Williams
(850) 469-6154
e-mail: [email protected]
Term expires 11/2026

District 4
Patty Hightower
(850) 469-6265
e-mail: [email protected]
Term expires 11/2024

District 5
Bill Slayton
(850) 469-6258
e-mail: [email protected]
Term expires 11/2024

City of Pensacola

Office: 222 W. Main St.
Pensacola, FL 32502
P. O. Box 12910
Pensacola, FL 32521-2910
https://cityofpensacola.com

Pensacola Mayor and City Council – (Nonpartisan)

Mayor
D.C. Reeves
(850)435-1625
e-mail: [email protected]
Term expires 11/2026

District 1
Jennifer Brahier
(850) 903-2150
e-mail: [email protected]
Term expires 11/2024

District 2
Charles L. Bare
(850) 977-3862
e-mail: [email protected]
Term expires 11/2026

District 3
Casey Jones 
(850) 903-2058
e-mail: [email protected] 
Term expires 11/2024

District 4
Jared Moore
(850) 418-2269
e-mail: [email protected]
Term expires 11/2026

District 5
Teniadé Broughton 
(850) 903-2051
e-mail: [email protected]
Term expires 11/2024

District 6
Allison D. Patton
(850) 977-3892
e-mail: [email protected]
Term expires 11/2026

District 7
Delarian Wiggins
(850) 903-2055
e-mail: [email protected]
Term expires 11/2024

Escambia Soil and Water Conservation District – (Nonpartisan)

151 Highway 97
Molino, FL 32577
(850) 587-5404

Group 1
Carollyn Taylor
Term expires 1/2027

Group 2
Johnnie Odom
Term expires 1/2025

Group 3
Vacant
Term expires 1/2027

Group 4
Travis Tharp
Term expires 1/2025

Group 5
Vacant
Term expires 1/2027

Santa Rosa Island Authority

Executive Director, Leigh Davis
e-mail: [email protected]

1 Via DeLuna Dr.
Pensacola Beach, FL 32561

P. O. Drawer 1208
Pensacola Beach, FL 32562
(850) 932-2257
http://www.sria-fla.com

Members (Each County Commissioner appoints one member. Also, one member is elected every two years at the General Election by the registered voters on Santa Rosa Island, Precinct 94.)

Brigette Brooks
Appointed by Jeff Bergosh, District 1

Charles Thornton
Appointed by Mike Kohler, District 2

Jerry Watson
Appointed by Lumon May, District 3

Elizabeth C. Callahan
Appointed by Robert Bender, District 4

Gary "Bubba" Peters
Appointed by Steven Barry, District 5

Jeremy Johnson
Elected by voters in Precinct 94
Term expires 11/2024

Century Mayor and Town Council – (Nonpartisan)

Clerk: Vacant
e-mail: 
(850) 256-3208
Century City Hall
7995 North Century Blvd.
Century, FL 32535
https://www.townofcenturyflorida.com/community

Mayor
Luis Gomez, Jr.
e-mail: [email protected]
Term expires 1/2025

Seat 1
Dynette Lewis
e-mail: dlewis@centuryflorida.us
Term expires 1/2025

Seat 2
Henry Cunningham
e-mail: [email protected]
Term expires: 1/2025

Seat 3
Shelisa McCall
e-mail: [email protected]
Term expires: 1/2027

Seat 4
Alicia Johnson
e-mail: [email protected]
Term expires: 1/2027

Seat 5
Sandra McMurray Jackson
e-mail: [email protected]
Prefers contact by phone (850) 256-3208
Term expires 1/2027

19
MAR 2024

NEXT ELECTION

Upcoming Elections

Current Voter Registration Stats

Voter Registration in Escambia County
 
Affiliation Voters
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Total